Select Page

Privacy Policy

Nuvho Pty Ltd is committed to demonstrating the utmost form of security regarding the privacy of our customer’s information. This Privacy Policy describes how we exercise confidentiality regarding the information that you may provide relating to Nuvho’s services. Nuvho Pty Ltd ensures prevention of unauthorised access to your personal information by placing a suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure. This policy was created to protect how we collect, use, disclose, and store your personal information.

What is the information that Nuvho Pty Ltd might collect from you?

Nuvho Pty Ltd can store any information you enter or provide through our website. These pieces of information may include but are not limited to your name, home phone number, email address or billing information.

Why do we ask for your personal information?

Nuvho Pty Ltd in connection to its services will undoubtedly require some of your personal information for the purpose of completing bookings you administer on our site. We use sensitive billing information such as cardholder name, credit card number and other information necessary. These pieces of information are required for account creation, payment transactions, email communication, queries, testimonials, notifications and surveys. Additionally, we may also collect any other information from you while interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information?

There are a variety of ways in which Nuvho Pty Ltd collects personal information. Your interaction with us electronically or in person, when you access our website for account creation, and when we provide you our services are some of the general forms of data collection. However, we may also receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it the same way as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

When you visit our website www.nuvho.com, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited previously before visiting our site. These pieces of information are used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you visit again and to store some details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through a third-party such as Google AdWords and many more. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Nuvho Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personal identifiable information.

How do we use your information?

Nuvho Pty Ltd collects your personal information to provide you with the appropriate response regarding your query or intention, or even providing you with updates of our services which includes new and additional products, services and opportunities available for you. We will also communicate with you to get testimonies which will help on improving our products and services and better provide you with your needs.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as the law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Nuvho Pty Ltd,  its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Access to your personal information

You can access and update your personal information by visiting this website’s “Manage My Booking” page. This Page includes your Full Name, Email Address, Password (hidden), and a Deactivation link to deactivate your account if you decide to.

You may also ask details of your personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of the information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at [email protected]

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you the information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

In rare cases, if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, please feel free to inform us by sending details of your complaints to 1/16 McDougall St, Milton, Queensland, 4046. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy may be modified any time in the future, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

How to Contact us?

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email our customer service using our live messaging service. feedback form.